Privacy Policy

Whitefields Storage Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Privacy notice and consent

This notice explains how information about you is collected and used.  Whitefields Storage Ltd is the operator of the website www.www.wdstorage.co.uk  

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who We Are

Whitefields Storage Limited provides storage for items on behalf of clients.  We are based in the UK and service clients predominantly within a 40-mile radius of Nottingham. 

We may collect, store and process Personal Information of customers of Whitefields Storage Limited customers, solely on our customers’ behalf and at their direction.  Where we process such data, we serve as and shall be considered as a processor and not as a controller of such personal information.  Whitefields Storage Limited’s customers remain the controllers of such Personal Information and are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations that may apply to the collection, use and control of such Personal Information.  Whitefields Storage Limited’s customers are responsible for obtaining any consent, permissions and for providing any fair processing notices required for the collection and usage of such information.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@www.wdstorage.co.uk or by writing to Data Controller Whitefields Storage Ltd, Tithby Road, Bingham, Nottingham NG13 8GQ.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01949 831781

What information we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you such as your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, when you request information on our services or sign a contract to receive our services.

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide services to you and to improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Sensitive personal information

We will not usually ask you to provide sensitive personal information. We will only ask you to provide sensitive personal information if we need to for a specific reason, for example, if we believe you are having difficulty dealing with your account due to illness. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:

  • your ethnic origin
  • your political opinions
  • your religious beliefs
  • whether you belong to a trade union
  • your physical or mental health or condition
  • your sexual life, and
  • whether you have committed a criminal offence

We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us.  We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Who do we collect information from and what information do we collect?

We collect information from you:

  • if you visit the site
  • when you sign a contract
  • you email us
  • contact us via the telephone or
  • contact us via the website.

When you visit the storage site, some personal data may be collected from monitoring devices such as CCTV (closed circuit TV) at the site

We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, or complete customer surveys.  Our website also uses cookies (see “Use of Cookies” section below) and collects IP addresses (which means a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet). 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device such as a mobile telephone or tablet) when you use our website. We use cookies to understand how to provide the best service to our customers online.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify you individually. We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies to improve your experience as a user of our website.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

See Our Cookie Policy below

How will we use the information we collect about you?

We collect information about you for a number of reasons.

Enquiries for Services or Contracted Services:

We collect personal information so that we can take steps to enter into a contract with you and provide services to you once that contract is in place. This includes collecting your personal information to:

  • answer queries on services you have requested information on
  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested;
  • deal with payment for our services;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • do a credit check—see ‘Credit Checking’ section below;
  • resolve disputes or collect overdue payments;

We also collect personal information to comply with our legal obligations, for example to comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing requirements.

Legitimate Business Interests

We will collect personal information from you so that we can make sure we give a high quality of service, we collect personal information to:

  • follow up on any enquiries and provide quotes
  • conduct research and analyse website visitor behaviour patterns;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • improve our services;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • carry out security vetting; and
  • prevent offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content being sent to or posted on our sites or to stop any other form of disruptive behaviour;

We operate CCTV within the storage site. We collect CCTV images

  • to deliver a secure storage environment
  • to assist in the establishment or defence of any crime or other investigation and
  • to establish if a client is doing something that breaches their contract with us

Credit checking

We may do a credit check on you:

  • so that we can make credit decisions about you and people or businesses associated with you, and
  • to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address or who are financially linked to you.

Other credit businesses may use your information to:

  • make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated
  • trace debtors, and
  • prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

When will we contact you?

We may contact you to let you know about any changes to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested. 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive Direct Marketing information from us.

We will only send you Direct Marketing information by email, SMS text or contact you by telephone if, when you visit us, you gave us your prior express consent to receive such communications.  You have chosen to “Opt In”.

You can notify us below to cease receiving marketing material at any time and ask us to start again at any time.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: sales@www.wdstorage.co.uk or by writing to Data Controller Whitefields Storage Ltd, Tithby Road, Bingham, Nottingham NG13 8GQ

Who do we Disclose your information to?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: 

We work with third parties to help manage our business and deliver services we may pass your information to our third party service providers and subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.   These providers include technology services, debt collection, accountants.

Sale of Business

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Legal Obligation:

We will disclose your Personal Information, only as permitted or required by applicable law or regulation where we are under a legal obligation to do so.  Such disclosure could be made to courts, to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, regulators and law enforcement agencies.

Any person or agency if we need to share that information to comply with the law or to enforce any agreement, we may have with you or to protect the health and safety of any person;

Alternative Contact

  • you have named the person as a person we can contact to discuss your account
  • a person is your agent or representative, such as a holder of a power of attorney, a legal guardian or person administering a will

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to keep it safe and to prevent unauthorised access.  We only allow certain authorised employees to have access to your personal information who need to use it to fulfil their job responsibilities. These employees are trained in the proper handling of customer information.  Employees who do not comply with our internal rules are subject to our usual disciplinary procedures.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our website may contain links to websites and applications owned and operated by other people and businesses. These third party sites have their own privacy policies and use their own cookies and we recommend that you review them before you provide them with personal information.  They will tell you how your personal information is collected and used whilst you are visiting these other websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of these sites or the use of your information collected by any of these other sites and you use these other sites at your own risk.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our system for as long as is necessary for the service you have requested or for the length of time set out in any contract between us, unless you have told us you want us to remove us from the system (see section “Right to be Forgotten” below).

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including the following.  Please contact us if you wish to make a request see How to Contact Us below.

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold or to complete information if you think it is incomplete. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg membership number, name, registration details), and
  • let us know what information is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for industry information and event marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

Right to be forgotten (erasure)

You can ask us to delete the data we hold about you in certain circumstance. You can do this if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for the purpose it was collected (for example if you are no longer a customer), or if we are using it without your consent or you have to ask us to delete it to comply with any of your legal obligations.  You can also do this if you originally gave your consent to us using your information and you want to change your mind, If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know why you would like us to delete your data from our systems.

We will take steps to make sure the information is deleted from our systems and by any people who are processing your information for us unless we have to carry on using the information for legal reasons.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you have given us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

For all of the services above we will not charge any fee for this service in most cases.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information, we hold about you.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@www.wdstorage.co.uk or by writing to Data Controller Whitefields Storage Ltd, Tithby Road, Bingham, Nottingham NG13 8GQ.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01949 831781

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113

Transferring your information outside of Europe

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, and the provision of support services.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Cookie Policy

Like many other websites, the Bingham Self Storage website uses cookies.  In order to improve this site, we use small files commonly known as “cookies” to track your visit.  A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to in this Privacy Policy as a “device”) from this site and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity.  This information is used to track visitor use of our site and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  The cookies we use on the site will not collect personally identifiable information about you and we will not disclose information store in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

You may refuse the use of cookies adjusting your internet browser settings not to accept cookies.  Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this.  If you refuse the use of cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics uses cookies for website tracking allowing us to measure and improve the website experience. Google Analytics will associate the visitation information that it collects from our website with Google information from accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association. This Google information may include user location, search history, YouTube history and data from sites that partner with Google – and is used to provide aggregated and anonymised insights into cross device behaviours. Users can manage permissions and associated data at Google My Activity (https://myactivity.google.com/myactivity).

We currently use the following cookies.

Cookies
_ga   Type: persistent Duration: 2 years Used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.  It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default, it is set to expire after 2 years.
_gat   Type: persistent Duration: 1 minute Used to throttle Google Analytics request rate.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary   Type: persistent Duration: 1 year Used to remember a user’s choice about non-essential cookies our website, where users have previously indicated a preference, the user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.  It works in coordination with the primary cookie “viewed_cookie_policy”
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary   Type: persistent Duration: 1 year Used to remember a user’s choice about non-essential cookies on our website, where users have previously indicated a preference, the user’s preference will be stored in this cookie. It works in coordination with the primary cookie “viewed_cookie_policy”
viewed_cookie_policy   Type: persistent Duration: 1 hour Used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on our website. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.  It is the primary cookie that records the user consent for the usage of the cookies upon accept and reject.  It does not track any personal data and is set only upon user action.  

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Review of this Policy

This policy will be reviewed following any changes to working practices or applicable legislation, or at least annually. This Policy was last updated in April 2020.